Privacy Statement

Protection of your Personal Information

Dwyer Durack Lawyers recognise your personal information important to you and we are committed to ensuring your confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us.

The National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 are our benchmark.

The following is a summary of how we handle personal information.


Personal Information

Personal information means any information or an opinion about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.


What information do we collect?

We do not collect personal information about you unless it is necessary for providing legal services or products to you. We will, where reasonable and practicable to do so, collect that information directly from you.

The type of personal information we receive and store is:

  • transaction information; and
  • any specific information you provide to us, such as your name; e-mail address, address (work or home), telephone number, occupation, the company for which you work and any services, products or areas of law that interest you.

Why do we collect your personal information?

The type of personal information we receive and store is:

  • transaction information; and
  • any specific information you provide to us, such as your name; e-mail address, address (work or home), telephone number, occupation, the company for which you work and any services, products or areas of law that interest you.

Why do we collect your personal information?

The personal information that we collect is used for:

  • undertaking the transaction the subject of any instructions from you;
  • providing you with articles or information on areas of law that may be of interest to you; and
  • statistical purposes.

With the personal information that we collect, we hope to improve the services, products and information that we provide to you.


When and to whom do we disclose your personal information?

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and any directly related purpose. We will not disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent, unless required to do so by law or that disclosure is to one our related offices for the purposes collected.

To fulfil these purposes we may provide access to our IT service providers, auditors, counsel, experts and insurers.

In relation to direct marketing, where practicable we will see your consent before we use your personal information for this purpose. You may tell us at any time you do not wish to receive any further direct marketing materials – if you do, we will stop sending you such materials.


How can you get access to and change your personal information?

You may request access to the personal information we have collected from you and obtain a more in depth explanation about how we handle your personal information by e-mailing us info@dwyerdurack.com.au or by contacting us directly.

If you wish to change your personal information, where it is incorrect, or wish to have your personal information deleted, please notify us as above.

Easily accessible personal information will be made available to you free of charge. Where you request details of your personal information and the information that you request is not easily accessible, we may charge a fee for the cost of accessing or retrieving that information. Note that we need not provide access to personal information to you in several types of situations, but if we deny access we will give you reasons for doing so.


Is your personal information safe with us?

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Once your personal information is no longer needed, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Using e-mail and the Internet may not always be successful or secure. We cannot be held responsible for the security or confidentiality of any information sent to us by e-mail or over the Internet.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and amend our privacy policy from time to time.  We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time.  We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.


What to do if you are not satisfied with the way we handle your personal information:

If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your personal information, you have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently. We believe that in receiving your complaint, we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services we deliver to you and maintain your confidence in us and in our services.

To lodge a complaint you may notify us by e-mailing us at info@dwyerdurack.com.au details of your complaint, or otherwise let us know of your complaint (preferably in writing). We will endeavour to investigate and advise you of the outcome of a complaint as soon as possible.


What to do if your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction:

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can refer the matter to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
Level 8, Piccadilly Tower
133 Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000
http://www.privacy.gov.au/


Cookies

This Web site may use ‘cookies’.

‘Cookies’ are a tool used by Web browsers to store small pieces of data on your computer in order to better serve you upon your subsequent visits to this Web site.

Most Web browsers can also be configured to notify the user when a cookie is received, allowing you to either accept or reject it. More information about how cookies are used by web sites and how they operate is available from:

What is a cookie?


Contact Us

If you have any queries about our privacy policy, would like to access or change your personal information or would like to make a complaint concerning the use or handling of your personal information, please contact our Human Resources team on:

Phone +61 8 9289 9888
Fax +61 8 9289 9800
Email info@dwyerdurack.com.au

Dwyer Durack
Level 8
40 St Georges Terrace
Perth Western Australia 6000

Phone +61 8 9289 9888
Fax +61 8 9289 9800
Email info@dwyerdurack.com.au

Need Advice?

For more information, get in touch with our team of lawyers at Dwyer Durack today.